Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2020: Nominees and Winners List

1107
Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2020: Full details and Nominees List

Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) is an annual accolade presented by Multichoice recognizing outstanding achievement in television and film. The inaugural Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards ceremony took place on 9 March 2013 in Lagos, Lagos State in Nigeria, and was broadcast live in over 50 countries. Entries to the award ceremony include films and TV series broadcast during the previous year.

AMVCA 2020 Nomination categories;

  • Best Actor in a Drama/TV series
  • Best Actress in a Drama/TV series
  • Best Supporting Actress in a drama
  • Best supporting actor in a drama
  • Best Actor in a comedy
  • Best actress in a comedy
  • Best Make-up artist
  • Best Costume designer
  • Best Lighting designer
  • Best Sound Editor
  • Best Art director
  • Best Cinematographer
  • Best Writer – Drama/Comedy
  • Best Indigenous Language (Hausa)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Igbo)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Yoruba)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Swahili)
  • Best Documentary
  • Best Short Film/Online video
  • Best TV series – drama/comedy
  • Best Movie (East Africa)
  • Best Movie (Southern Africa)
  • Best Movie (West Africa)
  • Best Movie director
  • Best Overall Movie
  • Best Soundtrack – Movie/TV series
  • Best TV series
  • Trailblazer Award
  • Legend/Industry Merit Award

Details of Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA) 2020

Africa Magic will name nominees in all 28 categories in the 7th edition of the annual film award on Thursday, February 6, 2020, before the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA), this year.

DStv and GOtv viewers would tune in at 9 pm WAT to watch the live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels. Popular Nollywood actress Linda Ejiofor and Ibrahim Suleiman hosted the AMVCAs Nominee announcement.

For the 7th edition, awards will be presented in 28 categories, with 7 categories open to public voting and 21 being categories to be decided by the AMVCA panel of judges with the inclusion of a new category, The MultiChoice Talent Factory Award.

Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA) 2020 Nominees

Here is the full list of AMVCA Nominees list for 2020;

AMVCA7 Best Short Film or Online Video Nominees:

Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi
Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

AMVCA7 Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe
Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
Nkem Owoh – God Calling
Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect

AMVCA7 Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:
Toni Tones – King Of Boys
Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
Tina Mba – The Set Up
Mary Lazarus – Size 12
Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

AMVCA7 Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) Nominees:
Uzor Arukwe – Smash
Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash
Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

AMVCA7 Best Cinematographer Nominees:

God Calling – Cardoso
Living In Bondage – John Demps
Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

AMVCA7 Best Lighting Designer In A Movie Or TV Series:

God Calling – Cardoso
Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

AMVCA7 Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series Nominees:

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu
The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola
King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

AMVCA7 Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) Nominees:

Uzor Arukwe – Smash
Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash
Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

AMVCA7 Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) Nominees:

Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
Funke Akindele – Moms At War
Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
Ebele Okaro – Smash

AMVCA7 Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) Nominees:

Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage
Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby
Efa Iwara – Seven
Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
Ramsey Nouah – Levi

AMVCA7 Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) Nominees:

Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
Zainab Balogun – God Calling
Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby
Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

AMVCA7 Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

BB Sasore – God Calling
Tosin Igho – Seven
Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
Biodun Stephen – Joba
Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

AMVCA7 Best Documentary Nominees are:

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
Skin – Beverly Naya
Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili Nominees:

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira
Timothy Conrad Kachumka – Sema
Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba Nominees:

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
Yewande Famakin – Alubarika
Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa Nominees:

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher
Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo Nominees:

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
Nekwa – Paul Igwe
Nne – Victor Iyke
Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

AMVCA7 Best Movie Southern Africa Nominees:

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe
Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

AMVCA7 Best Movie East Africa Nominees:

Disconnect – Iman Mueke
Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
Plan B – Sarah Hassan
94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

AMVCA7 Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

BB Sasore – God Calling
Tosin Igho – Seven
Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
Biodun Stephen – Joba
Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

AMVCA7 Best Documentary Nominees:

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
Skin – Beverly Naya
Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili Nominees:

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira
Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema
Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba Nominees:

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
Yewande Famakin – Alubarika
Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa Nominees:

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher
Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo Nominees:

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
Nekwa – Paul Igwe
Nne – Victor Iyke
Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

AMVCA7 Best Movie Southern Africa Nominees:

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe
Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

AMVCA7 Best Movie East Africa Nominees:

Disconnect – Iman Mueke
Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
Plan B – Sarah Hassan
94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

AMVCA7 Best Movie West Africa Nominees:

God Calling – Momo Spaine
Seven – Tosin Igho
Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

AMVCA7 Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy Nominees:

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
Truth – Anis Halloway
Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

How to vote AMVCA 2020 nominees

Votings have been opened from today till March 7, 2020. Only registered voters can vote. To register and vote, go to the Africa Magic website– africamagic.tv/amvca.

See the biography and net worth of Kemi Adetiba.

Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA) 2020 Winners

Here are the winners of AMVCA 2020;

  • Best Actor in a Drama/TV series – (Winner)
  • Best Actress in a Drama/TV series – (Winner)
  • Best Supporting Actress in a drama – (Winner)
  • Best supporting actor in a drama – (Winner)
  • Best Actor in a comedy
  • Best actress in a comedy
  • Best Make-up artist
  • Best Costume designer
  • Best Lighting designer
  • Best Sound Editor
  • Best Art director
  • Best Cinematographer
  • Best Writer – Drama/Comedy
  • Best Indigenous Language (Hausa)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Igbo)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Yoruba)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Swahili)
  • Best Documentary
  • Best Short Film/Online video
  • Best TV series – drama/comedy
  • Best Movie (East Africa)
  • Best Movie (Southern Africa)
  • Best Movie (West Africa)
  • Best Movie director
  • Best Overall Movie
  • Best Soundtrack – Movie/TV series
  • Best TV series
  • Trailblazer Award
  • Legend/Industry Merit Award

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here