Oscars Winners 2020 (Updated List)

362
Oscars Winners 2020 (Updated List)

See the 2020 Oscars Winners List, predictions, red carpet pictures, and nominations list.

Welcome to the 92nd Academy Awards ceremony which held on Mon, 10th Feb by 2:00 am WAT at the Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles, California, United States. The Oscars is an award ceremony meant to celebrate the best in the film industry worldwide. The Oscars will be televised live in over 225 countries and territories worldwide.

OSCAR NOMINATIONS 2020

Films like Joker, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and 1917 led the Oscar nomination pack this year, with more of men nominated in the directing category and a lack of variety everywhere.

While Little Women earned six nominations (for Florence Pugh and Saoirse Ronan, received respectively, for Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Costume Design, Original Score and Best Supporting and Best Actress), the film’s director Greta Gerwig was noticeably absent from the Best Director category.

Commentators were also dismayed at the exclusion from the 2020 Oscars nominees’ list of certain big A-Listers: Jennifer Lopez, for her supporting role in stripper thriller Hustlers and Adam Sandler for his role in Uncut Gems.

OSCAR 2020 WINNERS LIST

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominee:

  • Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
  • Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY
  • Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER
  • Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

  • Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
  • Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES
  • Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN
  • Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN
  • Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

  • Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET
  • Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY
  • Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN
  • Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL
  • Renée Zellweger in JUDY

Oscars Winners 2020 (Updated List)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

  • Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL
  • Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY
  • Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT
  • Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN
  • Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
  • I LOST MY BODY; Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
  • KLAUSSergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
  • MISSING LINK: Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
  • TOY STORY 4: Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN: Rodrigo Prieto
  • JOKER: Lawrence Sher
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE: Jarin Blaschke
  • 1917: Roger Deakins
  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Robert Richardson

Achievement in costume design nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN: Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
  • JOJO RABBIT: Mayes C. Rubeo
  • JOKER: Mark Bridges
  • LITTLE WOMEN: Jacqueline Durran
  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN: Martin Scorsese
  • JOKER: Todd Phillips
  • 1917: Sam Mendes
  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Quentin Tarantino
  • PARASITE: Bong Joon Ho

Oscars Winners 2020 (Updated List)

Best documentary feature nominees:

  • AMERICAN FACTORY: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
  • THE CAVE: Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
  • THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY: Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
  • FOR SAMA: Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
  • HONEYLAND: Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best documentary short subject nominees:

  • IN THE ABSENCE: Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
  • LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) : Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
  • LIFE OVERTAKES ME : John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
  • ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN: Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
  • WALK RUN CHA-CHA: Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Achievement in film editing nominees:

  • FORD V FERRARI: Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
  • THE IRISHMAN: Thelma Schoonmaker
  • JOJO RABBIT: Tom Eagles
  • JOKER: Jeff Groth
  • PARASITE: Yang Jinmo

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

  • CORPUS CHRISTI: Poland Directed by Jan Komasa
  • HONEYLAND: North Macedonia Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska
  • LES MISÉRABLES: France Directed by Ladj Ly
  • PAIN AND GLORY: Spain  Directed by Pedro Almodóvar
  • PARASITE: South Korea Directed by Bong Joon Ho

Oscars Winners 2020 (Updated List)

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

  • BOMBSHELL: Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
  • JOKER: Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
  • JUDY: Jeremy Woodhead
  • MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL : Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
  • 1917: Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):

  • JOKER: Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • LITTLE WOMEN: Alexandre Desplat
  • MARRIAGE STORY: Randy Newman
  • 1917: Thomas Newman
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song):

  • “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John, Lyric by Bernie Taupin

  • “I’m Standing With You” from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

  • “Into The Unknown” from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

  • “Stand Up” from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

  • FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

  • THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

  • JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers

  • JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

  • LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

  • MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

  • 1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

  • PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

Achievement in production design nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

  • JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

  • 1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

  • PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Oscars Winners 2020 (Updated List)

Best animated short film nominees:

  • DCERA (DAUGHTER): Daria Kashcheeva
  • HAIR LOVE: Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
  • KITBULL: Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
  • MEMORABLE: Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
  • SISTER: Siqi Song

Best live action short film nominees:

  • BROTHERHOOD : Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB: Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
  • THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW: Marshall Curry
  • SARIA: Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
  • A SISTER: Delphine Girard

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

  • FORD V FERRARI: Donald Sylvester
  • JOKER: Alan Robert Murray
  • 1917: Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Wylie Stateman
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER : Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

  • AD ASTRA: Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
  • FORD V FERRARI: Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
  • JOKER: Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
  • 1917: Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME : Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
  • THE IRISHMAN : Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
  • THE LION KING: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
  • 1917: Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER: Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN: Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
  • JOJO RABBITScreenplay by Taika Waititi
  • JOKER: Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • LITTLE WOMEN: Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
  • THE TWO POPES: Written by Anthony McCarten

Original screenplay nominees:

  • KNIVES OUT: Written by Rian Johnson
  • MARRIAGE STORY: Written by Noah Baumbach
  • 1917: Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • PARASITE: Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won
  • Story by Bong Joon Ho

All information to be updated soon!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here