Can a child/minor own a property in Nigeria?

QuestionsCategory: QuestionsCan a child/minor own a property in Nigeria?
Mazzi asked 1 year ago

Can i gift my child a property in Nigeria?… How is it done?

1 Answers
Christian Staff answered 1 year ago

You are probably on this page because you want to know if a Minor can own a property in Nigeria.

Ordinarily, no person less than 21 years old will own land in Nigeria. It s unconstitutional for any Governor to award a statutory right of occupancy or give consent to any transfer of title of the land to any individual who is less than 21 years old except for 2 purposes.

A person less than 21 years old, can lawfully purchase, own, and even sell his land in Nigeria, where;

1. A legally appointed guardian or trustee stands for a person less than 21 years old. So, the land is purchased or sold on behalf of a person less than 21 years old.

2. By death, any person less than 21 years old inherits land in Nigeria.

Note that this applies to lands under or granted by the Governor of a state (statutory ownership) and does not affect lands under customary ownership.

The legal source for these are sections 1, 7, 51, and 52 of the Land Use Act, 1978.